Yellow-spotted triggerfish - Pseudobalistes fuscus Yellow-spotted trigger fish Pseudobalistes fuscus
Yellow spotted triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Yellow-spotted triggerfish - Pseudobalistes fuscus

Species Name: Pseudobalistes fuscus

Synonyms: Pseudobalistes fuscus, Balistes fuscus, Balistes caerulescens, Balistes rivulatus

Common Names: Yellow-spotted triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 55.0 cm / 22 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Pseudobalistes fuscus (Yellow-spotted triggerfish) should not be kept in an aquiarum filled with many other fishes from the same family. It is also unsuitable to keep them with Lionfishes and eels.

Aquarium Setup: Pseudobalistes fuscus (Yellow-spotted triggerfish) is curious by nature and the aquarium should be filled with rocks, caves, and other interesting décor. They need places to hide in order to feel safe. Yellow-spotted triggerfish like to engage in some re-arranging, so stacking heavy objects well is recommended. Good water quality, temperatures in the 70’s and a pH between 8.2 and 8.4 is ideal.

Food: Pseudobalistes fuscus (Yellow-spotted triggerfish) eat almost any food and will feed on cut fish fillet, dead fish, clams, shrimps, crustaceans, mollusks, sponges, tunicates, algae and hydrozoans.

Breeding: We have no information regardning the breeding of Pseudobalistes fuscus (Yellow-spotted triggerfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Yellow-spotted triggerfish - Pseudobalistes fuscus