Ocean triggerfish - Canthidermis sufflamen Ocean trigger fish Canthidermis sufflamen
Ocean triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Ocean triggerfish - Canthidermis sufflamen

Species Name: Canthidermis sufflamen

Synonyms: Canthidermis sufflamen, Balistes sufflamen, Balistes macrops
Balistes sobaco, Balistes asperrimus

Common Names: Ocean triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 65.0 cm / 25.6 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Atlantic, Western Central Pacific

Temperament: Relatively aggresive

Company: Canthidermis sufflamen (Ocean triggerfish) should not be kept in an aquarium with many other fishes from the same family. They can be aggressive in a community aquarium or reef aquarium, but a large aquarium will reduce the risk of this. Always avoid keeping Lionfishes and eels with your Ocean triggerfish.

Aquarium Setup: Canthidermis sufflamen (Ocean triggerfish) is a curious and intelligent fish, and need a stimulating aquarium setup with things to explore and investigate. They should not be kept in an aquarium with a deep sand bed. Water must be clean, well circulated and well filtered.

Food: Canthidermis sufflamen (Ocean triggerfish) eats primarly large zooplankton in the wild. You can feed your Ocean triggerfish cut fish fillets, shrimps, clams etcetera.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information about the breeding of Canthidermis sufflamen (Ocean triggerfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Ocean triggerfish - Canthidermis sufflamen