Sargassum triggerfish - Xanthichthys ringens Sargassum trigger fish Xanthichthys ringens
Sargassum triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Sargassum triggerfish - Xanthichthys ringens

Species Name: Xanthichthys ringens

Synonyms: Balistesringens, Xanthichthys ringens, Balistes curassavicus, Balistes elongatus, Balistes nitidus, Balistes notatus, Balistes cicatricosus, Balistes heckeli

Common Names: Sargassum triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 25.0 cm / 9.8 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Northwest, Western Central and Southwest Atlantic

Temperament: Comparatively aggressive

Company: Xanthichthys ringens (Sargassum triggerfish) will not do well if the aquarium is crowded with other fish from the same family. Also avoid eels and Lionfishes. Sargassum triggerfish can be aggressive and it is therefore less suitable for a community or reef tank. If the tank is large, however, the risk of aggression will be much lower.

Aquarium Setup: Xanthichthys ringens (Sargassum triggerfish) is curious and wants an aquarium setup offering plenty of things to explore. The water should be clean and well-filtered and circulation must be good. A large aquarium lowers the risk of aggressive behaviour.

Food: Xanthichthys ringens (Sargassum triggerfish) eats a varied diet in the wild, that includs crabs, sea urchins and zooplankton. In an aquarium, it can be fed cut fish fillet, shrimp, and clams etcetera.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Xanthichthys ringens (Sargassum triggerfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Sargassum triggerfish - Xanthichthys ringens