Bluelined triggerfish Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus Bluelined triggerfish Acanthurus coeruleus
Bluelined trigger fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Bluelined triggerfish - Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus

Species Name: Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus

Synonyms: Xanthichthyscaeuleolineatus, Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus,
Xanthichthys careuleolineatus

Common Names: Bluelined triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 35.0 cm / 13.8

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central, Northwest and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus (Bluelined triggerfish) will no do well in an aquarium corwded with other fishes from the same family. Also avoid Lionfishes and eels. They will probably display aggressive behavoiour if you put it in a small reef aquarium or community aquarium.

Aquarium Setup: Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus (Bluelined triggerfish) should be given a setup with lots of things to play with, otherwise it will become bored. The water must be clean, well circulated and properly filtered. Bluelined triggerfish should not be kept in an aquarium with a deep sand bed.

Food: Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus (Bluelined triggerfish) eats benthic invertebrates, algae, echinoderms, sponges, fishes, tunicates, molluscs and hydrozoans. You can feed your Bluelined triggerfish almost anything as long at it is nutritious enough. Cut fish fillet, shrimp and clams are fine.

Breeding: We have no information regarding the breeding of Xanthichthys caeruleolineatus (Bluelined triggerfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Bluelined triggerfish