Grey triggerfish - Balistes carolinensis Great Barrier Reef blenny Balistes carolinensis
Grey triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Grey triggerfish - Balistes carolinensis

Species Name: Balistes carolinensis

Synonyms: Balistes carolinensis, Nematobalistes forcipatus, Balistes carolinensis, Balistes capriscus, Balistes forcipatus, Balistes spilotopterygius, Balistes buniva, Balistes caprinus, Balistes fuliginosus, Balistes capriscus, Balistes taeniopterus, Balistes powellii, Balistes moribundus

Common Names: Grey triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 60.0 cm / 23.6 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Eastern Central and Western central Atlantic, Mediterranean and Black Sea, Southeast Pacific

Temperament: Relatively aggressive

Company: Balistes carolinensis (Grey triggerfish) will not like an aquarium that is filled with a lot of other fishes from the same family. They can show aggressive behaviours in a reef tank or community aquarium, but a large aquarium will lower the risk of aggressive behaviour. Always avoid Lionfishes and eels.

Aquarium Setup: Balistes carolinensis (Grey triggerfish) enjoys a varied setup with a lot of things to investigate. A large tank will reduce the risk of aggressive behaviour. Water must be clean and well filtered. A deep sand bed is not suitable.

Food: Balistes carolinensis (Grey triggerfish) eat a varied diet in the wild, including crabs, molluscs, benthic invertebrates, other benthic organisms such as algae, echinoderms, fishes, hydrozoans, sponges and tunicates. A suitable aquarium diet can be based on shrimp, clams and fish fillet.

Breeding: We have no information about the breeding of Balistes carolinensis (Grey triggerfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Grey triggerfish - Balistes carolinensis