Black triggerfish - Melichthys niger Black triggerfish Melichthys niger
Black trigger fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Black triggerfish - Melichthys niger

Species Name: Melichthys niger

Synonyms: Melichthys niger, Melichthys ringens, Balistes niger, Balistes buniva, Melichthys buniva, Balistes radula, Melicthys radula, Balistes verrucosus, Balistes kib, Balistes kibitar, Balistes piceus, Melichthys piceus, Melichthys bispinosus, Balistes fuscolineatus, Balistes sillone

Common Names:Black triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 50.0 cm/20 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific, Western Central and Eastern Central Atlantic

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Melichthys niger (Black triggerfish) should ideally be kept with organisms that are familiar for them in wild, as long as they won’t feed on each other.

Aquarium Setup: Melichthys niger (Black triggerfish) is a curious and intelligent fish, and should be given a aquarium setup with plenty of things to explore and play with, as well as hide among. The aquarium should be large and the water clean, well-filtered and properly circulated. Arrange rocky reefs for your Black triggerfish to hide inside, otherwise it will not feel safe when it goes to sleep.

Food: Melichthys niger (Black triggerfish) feeds mainly on phytoplankton in the wild, but will eat a large variety of food in the aquarium.

Breeding: We have no information about Melichthys niger (Black triggerfish) breeding in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Black triggerfish - Melichthys niger