Yellowmargin triggerfish Yellowmargin trigger fish Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus
Yellowmargin triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Yellowmargin triggerfish - Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus

Species Name: Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus

Synonyms: Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus, Balistes flavimarginatus, Pseudobalistes flavomarginatus

Common Names: Yellowmargin triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 60.0 cm/24 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Relatively aggressive

Company: Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Yellowmargin triggerfish) should not be kept in aquarium filled with many other fishes from the family. Also avoid eels and Lionfishes.

Aquarium Setup: Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Yellowmargin triggerfish) likes to play and need rocks, caves, and other décor to explore and enjoy. It also needs hiding places to feel secure. They are found of digging and rearranging, so heavy objects must be properly stacked. Provide your Yellowmargin triggerfish with clean water, a pH value between 8.2 and 8.4 and temperatures in the high 70’s.

Food: Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Yellowmargin triggerfish) eat almost anything, and you can feed your triggerfish gastropods, foraminiferans, coral branches, crustaceans, tunicates, molluscs, dead fish, echinoderms, sponges, hydrozoans, shrimp, clams and cut fish fillet.

Breeding: We have no information about Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Yellowmargin triggerfish) breeding in aquariums.

Yellowmargin triggerfish picture
Yellowmargin triggerfish – Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Yellowmargin triggerfish