Gilded triggerfish - Xanthichthys auromarginatus Gilded trigger fish Apogon maculatus
Gilded triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Gilded triggerfish - Xanthichthys auromarginatus

Species Name: Xanthichthys auromarginatus

Synonyms: Balistes auromarginatus, Xanthichthysauromarginatus

Common Names: Gilded triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 30.0 cm / 11.8 inch

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Aquarium Setup: Xanthichthys auromarginatus (Gilded triggerfish) require a lot of space. A small Gilded triggerfish should be given at least 40 gallons, while an adult one needs 100 gallons or more. The water must be kept in motion. They love to play among water jets and bubbles. They also enjoy digging. Keep levels of ammonia and nitrite at zero, and allow no more than than 10 ppm of nitrate – preferably much less. pH in the low eights and water temperatures from 77 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit is fine.

Food: Xanthichthys auromarginatus (Gilded triggerfish) feed on zooplankton, particularly copepods in the wild. You can feed them live, frozen and flake foods. Feed your Gilded triggerfish small servings several times a day. You can also give it shrimp, mussels, squids and chopped up fish.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Xanthichthys auromarginatus (Gilded triggerfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Gilded triggerfish - Xanthichthys auromarginatus