Indian triggerfish - Melichthys indicus Indian trigger fish Melichthys indicus
Indian triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Indian triggerfish - Melichthys indicus

Species Name: Melichthys indicus

Synonyms: Melichthys indicus, Melichthys ringens

Common Names: Indian triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 25.0 cm / 10 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Melichthys indicus (Indian triggerfish) should ideally be kept with species that are familiar to them in the wild, as long as they do not feed on each other.

Aquarium Setup: Melichthys indicus (Indian triggerfish) is curious and playful, and you must give them a varied setup with rocks, caves and other types of décor to hide, play and explore in. Fasten heavy objects since Indian triggerfish is found of rearranging. Keep a good water quality and a pH value in the 8.2-8.4 range.

Food: Melichthys indicus (Indian triggerfish) feed on crustaceans, small invertebrates, sponges, algae etcetera in the wild. In the aquarium they will eat almost anything and you can feed them benthic organisms, small fishes, molluscs, sponges, cut fish fillet, tunicates, echinoderms, shrimp, hydrozoans and clams.

Breeding: We have no information about Melichthys indicus (Indian triggerfish) breeding in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Indian triggerfish - Melichthys indicus