Orange-lined triggerfish - Balistapus undulatus Orange lined trigger fish Balistapus undulatus
Orange lined triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Orange-lined triggerfish - Balistapus undulatus

Species Name: Balistapus undulatus

Synonyms: Balistapus undulates, Balistes minor, Balistes undulates, Balistapus undulates, Balistopus undulates, Balistes lineatus, Balistes aculeatus, Balistes porcatus

Common Names: Orange-lined triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max. Size: 30.0 cm / 11.8 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Eastern Central and Western central Pacific, Eastern Central and Western central Indian Ocean

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Balistapus undulates (Orange-lined triggerfish) will not do well in an aquarium filled with many other fishes of the same family. Avoid Lionfishes and eels.

Aquarium Setup: Balistapus undulates (Orange-lined triggerfish) will like an aquarium with plenty of rocks, caves, and other decor for hiding and play spaces.Orange-lined triggerfish like to re-arrange the décor, so heavy objects must be fastened well. Good water quality is necessary and the temperatures should be kept in the high 70’s. pH should be 8.2-8.4. Strong circulation and filtration is a big plus.

Food: Balistapus undulates (Orange-lined triggerfish) eats a varied diet that includes benthic organisms, algae, mollusks, fishes, hydrozoans, echinoderms, tunicates and sponges. They will happily eat shrimps, clams and cut fish fillet in aquariums.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information about Balistapus undulates (Orange-lined triggerfish) breeding in aquariums.

Orange-lined triggerfish Picture
Orange-lined triggerfish – Balistapus undulatus. Copyright

 Balistapus undulatus, Orange-lined triggerfish picture
Balistapus undulatus - Orange-lined triggerfish. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Orange-lined triggerfish - Balistapus undulatus