Orangeside triggerfish - Suffflamen verres Orange side trigger fish Suffflamen verres
Orangeside trigger fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Orangeside triggerfish - Suffflamen verres

Species name: Suffflamen verres

Synonyms: Balistes verres, Sufflamen verres

Common Names: Orangeside triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 40.0 cm / 15.7 inch

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Eastern Central and Southeast Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Suffflamen verres (Orangeside triggerfish) is best kept with organisms that are familiar to it in the wild.

Aquarium Setup: Suffflamen verres (Orangeside triggerfish) is a adaptable and intelligent fish, and it will be very bored in an aquarium without plenty of things to play with and explore. Orangeside triggerfish should be kept in a large aquarium with rocky reefs to hide it self within when it sleeps. Keep the water clean, well circulated and well filtered.

Food: Suffflamen verres (Orangeside triggerfish) wild eat almost anything in captivity. In the wild they feed on sea urchins, small crustaceans and molluscs.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Suffflamen verres (Orangeside triggerfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Orangeside triggerfish - Suffflamen verres