Wedge-tail triggerfish - Rhinecanthus rectangulus Wedge tail trigger fish Rhinecanthus rectangulus
Wedge tail triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Wedge-tail triggerfish - Rhinecanthus rectangulus

Species Name: Rhinecanthus rectangulus

Synonyms: Rhinecanthus rectangulus, Balistes echarpe, Rhinecanthus echarpe, Rhinecanthus rectangulatus, Balistes rectangulus, Rhinecanthus rectangulus, Balistapus rectangulus

Common Names: Wedge-tail triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 30.0 cm / 12 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central pacific Southeast Atlantic.

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Rhinecanthus rectangulus (Wedge-tail triggerfish) should ideally be kept with organisms that can be found in the fish’s natural environment.

Aquarium Setup: Rhinecanthus rectangulus (Wedge-tail triggerfish) are curious and intelligent, and you need to give your Wedge-tail triggerfish a home with plenty of things to explore such as of rocks, caves, and other décor. It needs small places to hide in as well. This species like to re-arrang, so heavy objects must be stacked well to avoid damage to the tank and the fish. Water temperatures should be in the high 70’s, pH between 8.2 and 8.4 and the water clean and well filtered.

Food: Rhinecanthus rectangulus (Wedge-tail triggerfish) eats crustaceans, worms, fishes, sponges, algae, detritus, foraminiferans, echinoderms, molluscs and eggs in the wild. You can feed your fish a variety of things; such as cut fish fillet, shrimps and clams.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Rhinecanthus rectangulus (Wedge-tail triggerfish) in aquariums.

Wedge-tail triggerfish picture
Wedge-tail triggerfish – Rhinecanthus rectangulus picture. Copyright

Rhinecanthus rectangulus, Wedge-tail triggerfish picture
Rhinecanthus rectangulus - Wedge-tail triggerfish. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Wedge-tail triggerfish - Rhinecanthus rectangulus