Halfmoon triggerfish - Sufflamen chrysopterus Halfmoon trigger fish Sufflamen chrysopterus
Halfmoon triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Halfmoon triggerfish - Sufflamen chrysopterus

Species Name: Sufflamen chrysopterus

Synonyms: Hemibalistes chrysoptera, Sufflamen chrysopterum, Balistes chrysopterus, Sufflamen chrysopterus, Sufflamen chrysoptera

Common Names:Halfmoon triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 30.0 cm / 11.8 inch

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Southeast Atlantic, Indian Ocean, Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest, Western Central, Eastern Central and Southwest Pacific

Temperament: Relatively aggressive

Company: It is advisable to keep Sufflamen chrysopterus (Halfmoon triggerfish) with organisms familiar to it in its natural environment. It can show aggressive tendencies if you place it in a community aquarium or reef aquarium that is not large enough.

Aquarium Setup: Sufflamen chrysopterus (Halfmoon triggerfish) is intelligent and curious, and will soon be bored in an aquarium without plenty of things to play with. Water should be clean, well circulated and well filtered. Halfmoon triggerfish may nibble on electrical outlets or power strips near the tank. They should not be kept in aquariums with a deep sand bed.

Food: Sufflamen chrysopterus (Halfmoon triggerfish) will eat almost anything you feed it. Make sure the food is nutritious enough. Its natural diet consists of a wide variety of invertebrates.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Sufflamen chrysopterus (Halfmoon triggerfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Halfmoon triggerfish - Sufflamen chrysopterus