Stone triggerfish - Pseudobalistes naufragium Stone trigger fish Pseudobalistes naufragium
Stone triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Stone triggerfish - Pseudobalistes naufragium

Species Name: Pseudobalistes naufragium

Synonyms: Pseudobalistes naufragium, Balistes naufragium

Common Names:Stone triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 100.0 cm / 39.3 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Eastern Central and Southeast Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Pseudobalistes naufragium (Stone triggerfish) should be kept with organisms that are familiar to them in wild (as long as they do not eat each other of course).

Aquarium Setup: Pseudobalistes naufragium (Stone triggerfish) are adaptable and curious by nature. They need an aquarium setup filled with things to explore and rocky caves to sleep in during the night. Water should be clean, well filtered and sufficiently circulated.

Food: Pseudobalistes naufragium (Stone triggerfish) feed on small crustaceans, molluscs and sea urchins in the wild. They will eat almost anything when kept in an aquarium, but make sure that their diet is nutritious.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Pseudobalistes naufragium (Stone triggerfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Stone triggerfish - Pseudobalistes naufragium