Picasso triggerfish - Rhinecanthus assasi Picasso trigger fish Rhinecanthus assasi
Picasso triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Picasso triggerfish - Rhinecanthus assasi

Species Name: Rhinecanthus assasi

Synonyms: Rhinecanthus assasi, Balistes assasi, Rhinecanthus assasia

Common Names: Picasso triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 30.0 cm / 11.8 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western Indian Ocean

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Rhinecanthus assasi (Picasso triggerfish) should ideally be kept with organisms that are familiar to it in wild.

Aquarium Setup: Rhinecanthus assasi (Picasso triggerfish) is curious and need a varied setup with lots of things to explore, such as rocks and caves. It needs a safe place to hide during the night, preferably a small cave. Heavy objects must be stacked well since the Picasso triggerfish likes to re-arrang things. Water quality should be good, the pH between 8.2 and 8.4 and temperatures in the high 70’s.

Food: Rhinecanthus assasi (Picasso triggerfish) eats virtually anything in the wild, especially different kinds of benthic invertebrates. You can feed your fish shrimp, clams and cut fish fillet. Given the opportunity Picasso triggerfish will also like things like algae, echinoderms, mollusks, tunicates and hydrozoans.

Breeding: We have no information about Rhinecanthus assasi (Picasso triggerfish) breeding in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Picasso triggerfish - Rhinecanthus assasi