Clown triggerfish - Balistoides conspicillums Clown triggerfish Balistoides conspicillum
Clown trigger fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Clown triggerfish - Balistoides conspicillum

Species Name: Balistoides conspicillum

Synonyms: Balistoides conspicillum, Balistoides niger, Balistoides conspicillium, Balistes conspicillum

Common Names: Clown triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 50.0 cm/19.7 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Relatively aggressive

Company: Balistoides conspicillum (Clown triggerfish) should not be kept with smaller fishes and invertebrates.

Aquarium Setup: Balistoides conspicillum (Clown triggerfish) must be given plenty of space, at least a 100-gallon aquarium. It also needs caves or rock arrangements to hide inside. they prefer a temperature between 74 and 79 degrees Fahrenheit.

Food: Balistoides conspicillum (Clown triggerfish) feed on all types of meaty foods in the wild, particularly starfish and sea urchins. You can feed them live or frozen foods. Clown triggerfish like shrimps, squids, mussels and chopped up fish. Feed small servings several times a day.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information regarding the breeding of Balistoides conspicillum (Clown triggerfish) in aquariums.

Clown triggerfish picture
Clown triggerfish – Balistoides conspicillum. Copyright

Balistoides conspicillum, Clown triggerfish picture
Balistoides conspicillum - Clown triggerfish. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Clown triggerfish - Balistoides conspicillum