Redtail triggerfish - Xanthichthys mento Red tail trigger fish Xanthichthys mento
Redtail triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Redtail triggerfish - Xanthichthys mento

pecies Name: Xanthichthys mento

Synonyms: Balistes mento, Xanthichthys mento, Xanthichthys gotonis, Xanthichthys purus, Xanthichthys surcatus

Common Names: Redtail triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 29.0 cm / 11.4 inches

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Northwest, Western Central Eastern Central and Southeast Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: It is suitable to keep Xanthichthys mento (Redtail triggerfish) with organisms which are familiar to it in the wild.

Aquarium Setup: Xanthichthys mento (Redtail triggerfish) is a strong, adaptable and intelligent fish. It needs a large aquarium with plenty of things to explore and play with. The water must be clean, well-filtered and properly circulated water. Redtail triggerfish must have a rocky reef to wedge itself into when it sleeps, otherwise it will not feel secure.

Food: Xanthichthys mento (Redtail triggerfish) eats mollusks, crustaceans, zooplankton, corals and small fishes. You can feed them almost anything in captivity, as long as it is nutritious.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information about Xanthichthys mento (Redtail triggerfish) breeding in aquariums.

Redtail triggerfish picture
Redtail triggerfish – Xanthichthys mento picture. Copyright

Xanthichthys mento, Redtail triggerfish picture
Xanthichthys mento - Redtail triggerfish. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Redtail triggerfish - Xanthichthys mento