Bluethroat triggerfish - Sufflamen albicaudatus Bluethroat triggerfish Sufflamen albicaudatus
Bluethroat trigger fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Bluethroat triggerfish - Sufflamen albicaudatus

Species Name: Sufflamen albicaudatus

Synonyms: Sufflamen albicaudatum, Balistes albicaudatus, Sufflamen albicaudus, Sufflamen albicaudatus

Common Names: Bluethroat triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 22.0 cm / 8.7 inch

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western Indian Ocean and Western Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: It is suitable to keep Sufflamen albicaudatus (Bluethroat triggerfish) with organisms that are familiar for them in wild.

Aquarium Setup: Sufflamen albicaudatus (Bluethroat triggerfish) need an interesting set up with rocks, caves, and other decor for hiding and play. Stack heavy objects well, since Bluethroat triggerfish is found of re-arranging. Water quality should be good and well filtered, the pH value between 8.2 and 8.4 and the temperatures in the high 70’s.

Food: Sufflamen albicaudatus (Bluethroat triggerfish) eat almost anything. Their diet in the wild includes sea urchins, small crustaceans and molluscs. You can feed your Bluethroat triggerfish algae, echinoderms, fishes, mollusks, tunicates, cut fish fillet, shrimps, clams etcetera.

Breeding: We have no information about breeding Sufflamen albicaudatus (Bluethroat triggerfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Bluethroat triggerfish - Sufflamen albicaudatus