Queen triggerfish - Balistes vetula Queen trigger fish Balistes vetula
Queen triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Queen triggerfish - Balistes vetula

Species Name: Balistes vetula

Synonyms: Balistes vetula, Balistes bellus, Balistes equestris
Balistes vetula trinitatis

Common Names: Queen triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 60.0 cm / 23.6 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Atlantic

Temperament: Relatively aggressive

Company: Balistes vetula (Queen triggerfish) should not be kept in the he same aquarium as small fishes or more fishes from the same species.

Aquarium Setup: Balistes vetula (Queen triggerfish) is quite easy to keep, but it will do much better if you provide it with a peaceful aquarium with several good places to hide. Temperatures should be kept in the 74-79 F range.

Food: Queen triggerfish eats all kinds of meaty foods, such as starfish and sea urchins in the wild. In captivity you can feed it live and frozen food; they like squid, shrimp, chopped up fish and mussels.

Breeding: We have no information about Balistes vetula (Queen triggerfish) breeding in captivity.

Queen triggerfish picture
Queen triggerfish – Balistes vetula. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Balistes vetula, Queen triggerfish picture
Balistes vetula - Queen triggerfish. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Queen triggerfish - Balistes vetula