Masked triggerfish - Sufflamen fraenatus Masked trigger fish Sufflamen fraenatus
Masked triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Masked triggerfish - Sufflamen fraenatus

Species Name: Sufflamen fraenatus

Synonyms: Balistescapistratus, Sufflamen fraenatum, Balistes fraenatus, Sufflamen fraenatus, Sufflamen freanatus, Sufflamen frenatus, Sufflamen capistratus

Common Names: Masked triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 38.0 cm / 14.7 inch

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Northwest Western Central, Eastern Central and Southwest Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: It is not recommendable to keep Sufflamen fraenatus (Masked triggerfish) in the same aquarium as fishes of the same species and of similar size.

Aquarium Setup: Sufflamen fraenatus (Masked triggerfish) must be given plenty of space; at least 40 gallons for a small specimen and no less than 100 gallons for an adult one. Their water should be kept in motion, they love to play among water jets and bubbles. Masked triggerfish also likes to dig. Keep the levels of ammonia and nitrite as close to zero as possible. The levels of nitrate should also be kept low, and never allowed to rise above 10 ppm. They will appreciate a pH value in the low eights and water temperatures in the 77-80 degrees F. range.

Food: Sufflamen fraenatus (Masked triggerfish) eats a varied diet in the wild, that includes fishes, mollusks, algae, worms, crustaceans, echinoids, detritus and tunicates. Suitable aquarium foods can include chopped up fish, mussels and shrimps. Feed your Masked triggerfish small servings several times a day.

Breeding: We have no information about Sufflamen fraenatus (Masked triggerfish) breeding in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Masked triggerfish - Sufflamen fraenatus