Finescale triggerfish - Balistes polylepis Finescale trigger fish Balistes polylepis
Finescale triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Finescale triggerfish - Balistes polylepis

Species Name: Balistes polylepis

Synonyms: Balistes polylepis, Pseudobalistes polylepis, Balistes polylepis rubicundus

Common Names:Finescale triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 76.0 cm / 29.9 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Balistes polylepis (Finescale triggerfish) should be kept with the same organism as can be found in their natural environment, as long as they won’t feed on each other.

Aquarium Setup: Balistes polylepis (Finescale triggerfish) are adaptable and tough fishes, and like an aquarium setup that will allow them to explore and investigate. They also need a rocky reef to wedge themselves into, since they must be allowed to sleep in tight rocky caves to feel secure. A large tank is necessary and the water must be well filtered and circulated. Skimming is also a big plus.

Food: Balistes polylepis (Finescale triggerfish) feeds on sea urchins, small crustaceans and mollusks. They eat almost everything in the wild and it is therefore quite easy to find suitable aquarium food for them. Make sure the diet is varied.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information regarding the breeding of Balistes polylepis (Finescale triggerfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Finescale triggerfish - Balistes polylepis