Boomerang triggerfish - Sufflamen bursa Boomerang triggerfish Sufflamen bursa
Boomerang trigger fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Boomerang triggerfish - Sufflamen bursa

Species Name: Sufflamen bursa

Synonyms: Balistes bursa, Sufflamen bursa, Hemibalistes bursa

Common Names: Boomerang triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 25.0 cm / 9.8 inch

Environment: Marine reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean Northwest, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: It is advisable to keep Sufflamen bursa (Boomerang triggerfish) with organisms that are familiar to it in the wild.

Aquarium Setup: Sufflamen bursa (Boomerang triggerfish) are investigative and intelligent, and must be provided with rocks, caves, and other decor for hiding and play. Make sure you stack heavy objects well since Boomerang triggerfish likes to re-arrange the tank they are kept in. Keep the pH in the 8.2-8.4 range, water temperatures in the high 70’s and the water clean, well filtered and well circulated.

Food: Sufflamen bursa (Boomerang triggerfish) eat almost anything. Their diet in the wild includes bivalves, algae, tunicates, worms, crabs, eggs, gastropods, detritus, sponges and echinoids. You can feed your Boomerang triggerfish cut fish fillet, shrimps and clams for example.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Sufflamen bursa (Boomerang triggerfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Boomerang triggerfish - Sufflamen bursa