Blackbelly triggerfish - Rhinecanthus verrucosus Blackbelly triggerfish Rhinecanthus verrucosus
Blackbelly trigger fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Blackbelly triggerfish - Rhinecanthus verrucosus

Species Name: Rhinecanthus verrucosus

Synonyms: Rhinecanthus verrucosus, Rhinecanthus verrucasus, Balistes verrucosus, Rhinecanthus verrucosus, Rhinecanthus verrucosa, Balistes verrucosa

Common Names: Blackbelly triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 23.0 cm / 9 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central pacific

Temperament: Relatively aggressive

Company: It is not suitable to keep Rhinecanthus verrucosus (Blackbelly triggerfish) in the same aquarium as fishes of the same species and of similar size.

Aquarium Setup: Rhinecanthus verrucosus (Blackbelly triggerfish) should be kept in an aquarium of at least 75 gallons with plenty of places to hide & swim. Temperatures should be in the 72 - 78° F range and pH should be between 8.1 and 8.4. Blackbelly triggerfish is easy to keep and hardy, but will still do much better if you keep the water clean and well filtered.

Food: Rhinecanthus verrucosus (Blackbelly triggerfish) eats a variety of things, including meaty foods like crustaceans, shrimps, molluscs and cut up fish. Feed your Blackbelly triggerfish small amounts several times a day.

Breeding: We are unable to provide any information regarding the breeding of Rhinecanthus verrucosus (Blackbelly triggerfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Blackbelly triggerfish - Rhinecanthus verrucosus