Bluespotted triggerfish - Balistes punctatus Bluespotted triggerfish Balistes punctatus
Bluespotted trigger fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Bluespotted triggerfish - Balistes punctatus

Species Name: Balistes punctatus

Synonyms: Balistes punctatus, Balsistes punctatus, Balistes forcipatus, Balistes liberiensis, Balistes guttatus, Balistes ciliaris, Balistes radiata, Balistes dichrostigma

Common Names: Bluespotted triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 60.0 cm / 23.6 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Eastern Central Atlantic

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Balistes punctatus (Bluespotted triggerfish) will not do well in an aquarium filled with many other specimens from the same family. Avoid keeping eels and lionfishes in the same aquarium as Bluespotted triggerfish. If you wish to keep them in a reef aquarium or community aquarium, it must be very large to avoid aggressive behaviour.

Aquarium Setup: Balistes punctatus (Bluespotted triggerfish) are curious by nature and should be given an aquarium environment filled with things to investigate and explore. The water must be well circulated and well filtered. A large aquarium will lower the risk of aggressive behaviour. Do not keep Bluespotted triggerfish in an aquarium with a deep sand bed.

Food: Balistes punctatus (Bluespotted triggerfish) eats a varied diet in the wild, that includes crustaceans, bivalves, echinoderms, fishes, sponges, tunicates, mollusks hydrozoans and benthic organisms such as algae. They will gladly eat almost any food in an aquarium, and a good diet can include fish fillet, shrimp, clams etcetera.

Breeding: We have no information about Balistes punctatus (Bluespotted triggerfish) breeding in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Bluespotted triggerfish - Balistes punctatus