Redtoothed triggerfish - Odonus niger Red toothed trigger fish Odonus niger
Redtoothed triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Redtoothed triggerfish - Odonus niger

Species Name: Odonus niger

Synonyms: Odonus niger, Xenodon niger, Balistes erythrodon, Odonus erythrodon

Common Names: Redtoothed triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 50.0 cm / 20 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Odonus niger (Redtoothed triggerfish) should be kept in the same aquarium as organisms that are familiar to it in wild.

Aquarium Setup: Odonus niger (Redtoothed triggerfish) is an intelligent and curious fish and should be given rocks, caves, and other decor for hiding and play spaces. They like to dig and rearrange things, so you might have to fasten heavy objects well. Provide your Redtoothed triggerfish with clean water, temperatures in the high seventies and a pH value between 8.2 and 8.4.

Food: Odonus niger (Redtoothed triggerfish) eats a varied diet and will gladly eat echinoids, eggs, bivalves, tunicates, crabs, worms, gastropods, algae, detritus, sponges, hydrozoans, mollusks, shrimp, clams and cut fish fillet.

Breeding: We have no information about the breeding of Odonus niger (Redtoothed triggerfish) in aquariums.

 Redtoothed triggerfish picture
Redtoothed triggerfish – Odonus niger picture. Copyright

Odonus niger, Redtoothed triggerfish picture
Odonus niger - Redtoothed triggerfish. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Redtoothed triggerfish - Odonus niger