Blackbar triggerfish - Rhinecanthus aculeatus Blackbar triggerfish Rhinecanthus aculeatus
Blackbar trigger fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Blackbar triggerfish - Rhinecanthus aculeatus

Species Name: Rhinecanthus aculeatus

Synonyms: Rhinecanthus aculeatus, Rhinecanthus aculeatus, Balistes aculeatus, Rhinecanthus aculeatus, Balistapus aculeatus, Balistes ornatissimus
Balistes heteracanthus, Monacanthus cheverti

Common Names: Blackbar triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 30.0 cm/12 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific, Eastern Central and Southeast Atlantic

Temperament: Harmless

Company: Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Blackbar triggerfish) should not be kept with other fish of same species or with fish of similar size.

Aquarium Setup: Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Blackbar triggerfish) needs a lot of space to feel good. Even a small Blackbar triggerfish should have atleast a 40 gallon aquarium, while an adult needs at least 100 gallons. The water should be kept in motion, and Blackbar triggerfish likes to play among water jets and bubbles. They also like digging so fasten things properly. Ammonia and nitrite levels should be kept at zero, while nitrate should not exceed 10 ppm. Temperature should be between 77 and 80 degrees Fahrenheit.

Food: Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Blackbar triggerfish) eats a varied diet in the wild, and will it almost anything you give it in an aquarium. A good diet can include meaty foods such as crustaceans, molluscs, fish, mussels, squids and shrimps. Feed your Blackbar triggerfish small amounts several times a day.

Breeding: We have no information about breeding Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Blackbar triggerfish) in aquariums.

Blackbar triggerfish Picture
Blackbar triggerfish – Rhinecanthus aculeatus. Copyright

 Rhinecanthus aculeatus, Blackbar triggerfish picture
Rhinecanthus aculeatus - Blackbar triggerfish. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Blackbar triggerfish - Rhinecanthus aculeatus