Pinktail triggerfish - Melichthys vidu Pinktail trigger fish Melichthys vidu
Pinktail triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Pinktail triggerfish - Melichthys vidu

Species Name: Melichthys vidua

Synonyms: Melichthys vidua, Balistes vidua, Pachynathus nycteris, Melichthys nycteris, Oncobalistes erythropterus, Balistes erythropterus, Balistes vidua kamoharai

Common Names: Pinktail triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned fishes)

Max.Size: 40.0 cm / 15.7 inch

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Relatively aggressive

Company: It is not suitable to keep a Melichthys vidua (Pinktail triggerfish) in the same aquarium as other fishes of the same species and similar size.

Aquarium Setup: Melichthys vidua (Pinktail triggerfish) needs a lot of space to do well. Even small Pinktail triggerfish should be given at least a forty-gallon aquarium, and an adult specimen needs at least a hundred gallons. Keep the water in motion. Pinktail triggerfish is a playful fish and likes to play with water jets and bubbles. They also enjoy digging, so you might have to attach things quite firm. Keep ammonia and nitrite levels at zero and nitrate below 10 ppm. pH sould be in the low eights and water temperatures in the 77 – 80 degrees F. range.

Food: Melichthys vidua (Pinktail triggerfish) eats a varied diet, that includes meaty foods such as crustaceans, molluscs, squids, mussels, shrimp and chopped up fish. They will usually accept all types of live, frozen and flake food. Feed them small servings several times a day.

Breeding: We have no information about how to breed Melichthys vidua (Pinktail triggerfish) in aquariums.

Pinktail triggerfish picture - Melichthys vidua
Pinktail triggerfish – Melichthys vidua. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Pinktail triggerfish - Melichthys vidu