Titan triggerfish - Balistoides viridescens Titan trigger fish Balistoides viridescens
Titan triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Titan triggerfish - Balistoides viridescens

Species Name: Balistoides viridescens

Synonyms: Balistoides viridescens, Balistes brasiliensis, Balistes viridescens, Pseudobalistes viridescens, Pachynathus nigromarginatus
Balistes nigromarginatus

Common Names: Titan triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 75.0 cm / 29.5 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Relatively aggressive

Company: Balistoides conspicillum (Clown triggerfish) should not be kept in the same aquarium as many other fishes from the same family, especially not if it is crowded. Also avoid keeping this species with eels and lionfishes.

Aquarium Setup: Balistoides conspicillum (Clown triggerfish) need many places to hide and play, so placing caves or arranging rocks in the aquarium is recommended. Fasten heavy objects since Clown triggerfish as most other triggerfish likes to engage in some re-arranging of the decor. They will do much better if you strive to keep the water quality as good as possible. Keep the temperatures in the high seventies and the pH value between 8.2 and 8.4.

Food: Balistoides conspicillum (Clown triggerfish) prefers a varied diet and eats sea urchins, molluscs, crabs and other crustaceans, benthic organisms such as algae, tube worms, echinoderms, tunicates, fishes, sponges and hydrozoans. You can feed it almost anything, as long as you provide it with a nutritious and varied diet. Cut fish fillet, shrimp and clams are suitable.

Breeding: We have no information about Balistoides conspicillum (Clown triggerfish) breeding in captivity.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Titan triggerfish - Balistoides viridescens