Large-scale triggerfish - Canthidermis macrolepis Large-scale trigger fish Canthidermis macrolepis
Large scale trigger fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Large-scale triggerfish - Canthidermis macrolepis

Species Name: Canthidermis macrolepis

Synonyms: Canthidermis macrolepis, Balistes macrolepis, Canthidermis longirostris, Canthidermis villosus

Common Names: Large-scale triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 60.0 cm / 23.6 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western Indian Ocean

Temperament: Relatively aggressive

Company: Canthidermis macrolepis (Large-scale triggerfish) will not do well in an aquarium filled with many others of the same family. Also avoid eels and Lionfishes. Canthidermis macrolepis (Large-scale triggerfish) can be aggressive in a community or reef aquarium, but a large enough aquarium will lower the risk for aggressive behaviour.

Aquarium Setup: Canthidermis macrolepis (Large-scale triggerfish) is curious and should be given a rich environment with lots of thing to explore and investigate. The water should be clean and well filtered. Strong circulation is usually required. Large-scale triggerfish should not be kept in an aquarium with a deep sand bed.

Food: Canthidermis macrolepis (Large-scale triggerfish) needs routins and should ideally be given the same sort of foods, at the same time every day and at the same place in the aquarium. They eat squids and small fishes. Some keepers of Large-scale triggerfish insert vitamin supplements into the foods ahead of offering.

Breeding: We have no information about the breeding of Canthidermis macrolepis (Large-scale triggerfish) in aquariums.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Large-scale triggerfish - Canthidermis macrolepis