Spotted oceanic triggerfish Spotted oceanic trigger fish Canthidermis maculatus
Spotted oceanic triggerfish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Spotted oceanic triggerfish - Canthidermis maculatus

Species Name: Canthidermis maculatus

Synonyms: Canthidermis maculates, Balistes maculates, Canthidermis maculate, Canthidermis maculates, Balistes americanus, Balistes macropterus, Balistes angulosus, Balistes azureus, Balistes oculatus, Balistes adspersus, Balistes senticosus, Canthidermis senticosus, Balistes brevissimus, Balistes longissimus, Balistes longus, Balistes rufus, Balistes munumum, Balistes minimum, Balistes um, Balistes melanopterus, Canthidermis viola, Canthidermis longirostris

Common Names:Spotted oceanic triggerfish

Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes)

Order: Tetraodontiformes (Puffers and filefishes)

Class: Actinopterygii (Ray-finned Fishes)

Max.Size: 50.0 cm / 20 inches

Environment: Marine-reef

Origin: Western and Eastern Indian Ocean, Western Central and Eastern Central Atlantic, Western Central and Eastern Central Pacific

Temperament: Relatively aggressive

Company: Canthidermis maculatus (Spotted oceanic triggerfish) should ideally be kept with organisms that are familiar for them in wild, as long as they won’t feed on other fish.

Aquarium Setup: Canthidermis maculatus (Spotted oceanic triggerfish) is curious by nature, and should be given an aquarium with plenty of things to investigate and explore. They are adaptable fish, but should be given a large aquiarum, well circulated clean water and rocks and reefs to slip into during the night. They do not feel secure when they sleep without tight rocky places to hide in.

Food: Canthidermis maculatus (Spotted oceanic triggerfish) feeds on small crustaceans, sea urchins, molluscs etcetera. It will eat almost everything in the wild as well as in captivity.

Breeding: We have no information about Canthidermis maculates (Spotted oceanic triggerfish) breeding in aquariums.

Sohal surgeonfish picture - Acanthurus sohal
Sohal surgeonfish - Acanthurus sohal. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Canthidermis maculatus