Oscar Fish - Astronotus ocellatus Astronotus ocellatus
Oscar Fish


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Oscar Fish - Astronotus ocellatus

Species name: Astronotus ocellatus

Synonym: Lobotes ocellatus

Common name: Oscar

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 35 cm / 14 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Amazon River, South America

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Astronotus ocellatus (Oscar) is best kept with other large friendly species.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-27°C / 72-81°F; pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Astronotus ocellatus (Oscar) should be kept in a large aquarium decorated with large rocks. Place the rocks directly on the aquarium glass since Oscar fish are good diggers that enjoy digging. Do not keep planted plants with Oscars since they will be dug up.

Feeding: Astronotus ocellatus (Oscar) accepts al kind of food as long as it suitable for their size. They love earth worms.

Breeding: Astronotus ocellatus (Oscar) lays their eggs on an in advanced cleaned rock. Oscars lays a large amount of eggs and it is therefore necessary to offer them one or several large flat rocks to spawn on. Oscars are usually good parent that take good care of their fry. The larvae are moved to a pit the parents dug once they hatched. Its not uncommon for two female Oscars to breed lay eggs together and even females that are kept alone sometimes lays eggs and guard them. These spawning will however naturally not result in any fry.

Astronotus ocellatus - Oscar fish picture
Picture of Oscar fish - Astronotus ocellatus. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Albino Astronotus ocellatus - Albino Oscar picture
Albino Astronotus ocellatus - Albino Oscar male. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita
© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Oscar Fish - Astronotus ocellatus