Red Port Acara -Cichlasoma portalegrense Cichlasoma portalegrense
Red Port Acara


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense

Species name: Cichlasoma portalegrense

Synonym: Acara portalegrensis; Aequidens portalegrensis; Cichlasoma portalegrensis

Common name: Red Port Acara

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 12 cm / 5 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America

Temperament: Cichlasoma portalegrense (Red Port Acara) are relatively peacefull to be cichlids

Company: Cichlasoma portalegrense (Red Port Acara) can be kapt in community aquariums with other calm species.

Water parameters: Temperature 18-24°C / 64-75°F; pH 6.5 – 7.0

Aquarium setup: Cichlasoma portalegrense (Red Port Acara) prefers an aquarium that is decorated with a lot of roots and rocks which provide hiding places and natural territorial borders. They usually leave plants alone and like planted aquariums. Cichlasoma portalegrense (Red Port Acara) should always be offered floating plants even if you have had the bad luck to get a pair that doesn’t leave other plants unharmed.

Feeding: Cichlasoma portalegrense (Red Port Acara) accepts all types of food including pellets.

Breeding: Cichlasoma portalegrense (Red Port Acara) is easily breed and accepts a broad spectrum of water values however they prefer a neutral ph to breed. They lay their eggs on an in advanced cleaned rock. They are usually very good parents and fry from earlier spawning usually stays with their parents and their younger siblings. The eggs hatch after 3 days and are free swimming after another 4-6 days depending on water temperature.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

© 2004-6

Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense