Cichla monoculus Cichla monoculus


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Cichla monoculus

Species name: Cichla monoculus

Synonym: Cichla bilineatus, Cychla monoculus, Cychla nigromaculata, Cycla toucounarai

Common Names:

Family: Cichlidae (Cichlids)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 70 cm / 28 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America. Amazon River basin in Peru, Colombia and Brazil

Temperament: Relatively non aggressive considering cichlids of that size.

Company: Only keep with fish that are to large to be considered food.

Water parameters: pH 6.0-7.5, temperature 24-30°C / 75-86° F

Aquarium setup: Cichla monoculus are an ambush predator and the aquarium should be set up accordingly. Create a lot of hiding places among rots and rocks.
Use hardy plants to great even more hunting grounds. Keep open areas for the fish to swim on.

Feeding: Accepts all kind of live food. Can be trained to accept frozen food and pellets.

Breeding: Can be breed in large aquariums.

Adult Cichla monoculus picture
Picture of Cichla monoculus. Copyright

Juvenile Cichla monoculus picture
Juvenile Cichla monoculus. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita
© 2004-6

Cichla monoculus