Heller's Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri Thorichthys helleri
Heller's Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Heller's Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri

Species name: Thorichthys helleri

Synonym: Astronotus helleri; Cichlasoma champotone; Cichlasoma champotonis; Cichlasoma helleri; Herichthys helleri; Heros helleri

Common name: Heller's cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 18 cm / 7 inches

Environment: Freshwater

Origin: The main Thorichthys helleri (Heller's cichlid) population is found in Mexico

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Thorichthys helleri (Heller's cichlid) is suitable for a cichlid community aquarium.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-25°C / 72-76°F; pH 7.2 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Thorichthys helleri (Heller's cichlid) is best kept in a planted aquarium. Plant the aquarium using hardy plants. This species likes to dig and it is therefore recommendable to place stones around the plants to prevent the Thorichthys helleri (Heller's cichlid) from digging them up. Use rocks and bogwood to create caves and hiding places for the fish.

Feeding: Thorichthys helleri (Heller's cichlid) can usually be trained to accept pellets.

Breeding: Thorichthys helleri (Heller's cichlid) is a substrate breeder that reaches sexual maturity late. The hardest part in breeding Thorichthys helleri (Heller's cichlid) is to get a pair to establish. They lay their eggs on a flat surface or more often in a cave. The female guards the egg and fry while the male keeps other fishes out of their territory. They are usually good parents. Feed the fry newly hatched Brine shrimp.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Heller's Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri