Cryptoheros nanoluteus Cryptoheros nanoluteusCryptoheros nanoluteus


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Cryptoheros nanoluteus

Species name: Cryptoheros nanoluteus

Synonym: Archocentrus nanoluteus; Cichlasoma nanoluteus; Heros nanoluteus

Common name:

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 13 cm / 5 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Central America

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Cryptoheros nanoluteus should only be kept with toher small and timid/calm species. The best company is different livebearers.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-27°C / 72-81°F; pH 7.2 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Cryptoheros nanoluteus should be kept in a well planted aquarium with a lot of hiding places. Floating plants are appreciated.

Feeding: Cryptoheros nanoluteus accept most food sources but a varied diet is very important.

Breeding: Cryptoheros nanoluteus becomes somewhat aggressive when they are protecting their young. They spawn on an in advanced cleaned flat surface. The female guards the eggs while the male guards the territory around the breeding site.

Cryptoheros nanoluteus picture
Picture of Cryptoheros nanoluteus. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita

© 2004-6

Cryptoheros nanoluteus