Umbrella Cichlid -Apistogramma borellii Apistogramma borellii
Umbrella Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii

Species name: Apistogramma borellii

Synonym: Heterogramma borellii

Common name: Umbrella Cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 5 cm / 2 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Amazon River, South America

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Apistogramma borellii (Umbrella Cichlid) should only be ket with other small peacefull species.

Water parameters: Temperature 23-26°C / 73-39°F; pH 6.0 – 6.8

Aquarium setup: Apistogramma borellii (Umbrella Cichlid) is best kept in a densly planted aquarium tank with some free area to swim on in the middle of the tank. They should be offered a lot of caves among roots and rocks. This species is like most apistogramma species sensitive to poor water quality and nitrates. Keep one male with several females.

Feeding: Apistogramma borellii (Umbrella Cichlid) is best feed live and froozen food. Should not be kept on a diet of only flake food.

Breeding: Apistogramma borellii (Umbrella Cichlid) breeds in caves. The female guards the egg and fry while the male guards his territory.

Apistogramma borellii male - Umbrella Cichlid male picture
Picture of Umbrella Cichlid male - Apistogramma borellii. Copyright

Apistogramma borellii - Umbrella Cichlid  picture
Apistogramma borellii - Umbrella Cichlid. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita
© 2004-6

Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii