Red Terror Cichlid -Cichlasoma festae Cichlasoma festae
Red Terror Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae

Guayas Cichlid, Harlequin Cichlid

Species name: Cichlasoma festae

Synonym: Amphilophus festae; Herichthys festae; Heros festae; Nandopsis festae

Common name: Guayas Cichlid; Harlequin Cichlid; Red Terror

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 40 cm / 16 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Primarily Ecuador and Colombia

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Cichlasoma festae (Guayas Cichlid) is best kept with toher large cichlids with the same temperament and requirements.

Water parameters: Temperature 25-28°C 76-82°F; pH 7.0 – 7.8

Aquarium setup: Cichlasoma festae (Guayas Cichlid) should be ekpt in a large aquarium decorated with large roots and rocks. Some Cichlasoma festae (Guayas Cichlid) but not all leave plants unharmed.

Feeding: Cichlasoma festae (Guayas Cichlid) accepts all kind of foods.

Breeding: Breeding Cichlasoma festae (Guayas Cichlid) is easily breed if a pair is formed. They can bee breed with other fishes in the aquarium if your aquarium is at least 540 L / 120 gallon. In a smaller its recommended to remove all other fishes from the breeding aquarium unless you risk having them killed by the breeding pair. The eggs are laid on a flat surface, usually a rock or a root. The female guards the eggs and the male a territory around the spawning area.

Males can become very aggressive towards females if they aren’t ready to spawn when the male is ready, and the male can kill the female unless she is provided with enough hiding places. You may even have to separate the pair and condition the female, before you let them back togheter.

Cichlasoma festae - Red Terror picture
Picture of Red Terror - Cichlasoma festae. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita

© 2004-6

Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae