Midas Cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus Amphilophus citrinellus
Midas Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Midas Cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus

Species name: Amphilophus citrinellus

Synonym: Amphilophus citrinellum; Archocentrus citrinellus; Cichlasoma citrinella; Cichlasoma citrinellum; Herichthys citrinellus; Heros citrinellus

Common name: Midas Cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 33 cm / 13 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Central America

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Should only be kept with other large aggressive fishes. And only in big aquariums-

Water parameters: temperature 23-27C / 73-81F; pH 6.8 – 7.2

Aquarium setup: Amphilophus citrinellus (Midas Cichlid) should be kept in a lrge aquarium with a lot of rocks and root. It is important to decorate the aquarium so that a lot of normal territorial boundries are created if you like to keep more then one of these fishes in an aquarium tank. Use hardy plants to limit the fishes line of site and thereby lessen the amount of aggression.

Feeding: Amphilophus citrinellus (Midas Cichlid) accepts all kind of foods.

Breeding: Amphilophus citrinellus (Midas Cichlid) are very aggressive within its own species and alarge aquarium with a lot of hiding places are necessary for a succesfull breeding. An alternative can be the use of a transparent divider which protects the female from the larger male. It’s best to let the male take care of the fry alone.

Adult Midas Cichlid male - Amphilophus citrinellus picture
Picture of a adult Midas Cichlid male - Amphilophus citrinellus. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Juvenile Amphilophus citrinellus - Midas Cichlid picture
Juenile Amphilophus citrinellus - Midas Cichlid. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita
© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Midas Cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus