T-Bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica Cryptoheros sajica
T-Bar Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

T-Bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica

Species name: Cryptoheros sajica

Synonym: Archocentrus sajica; Cichlasoma sajica

Common name: T-Bar Cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 13 cm / 5 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Central America

Temperament: Relativly peaceful

Company: Cryptoheros sajica (T-Bar Cichlid) can e kept in a community aquarium but can also be kept with larger aggressive cichlids since they despite their in community aquariums docile nature can hold their own against larger more aggressive species.

Water parameters: Temperature 23-30°C / 73-86°F; pH 6.5 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: Cryptoheros sajica (T-Bar Cichlid) has few demands. They prefer an aquarium decoration that offers them a few caves and flat rocks. They usually leave even the most delicate plant alone. Floating plants are appreciated.

Feeding: Cryptoheros sajica (T-Bar Cichlid) accept most food sources.

Breeding: Cryptoheros sajica (T-Bar Cichlid) are easy to breed and they accept just about any partner so pairing the species is not an issue. This species is in between being a cave or a substrate breeder and sometimes breeds on flat rocks. They are regardless of breeding behaviors usually very good parents.

You can read more about Cryptoheros sajica (T-Bar Cichlid) unpredictable breeding behavior in the article:
Unusually breeding behavior in wild caught C. sajica

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

T-Bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica