Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maroniii Cleithracara maronii
Keyhole Cichlid
 

Menu
 

· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC
 



AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii

Species name: Cleithracara maronii

Synonym: Acara maronii; Aequidens maronii

Common name: Keyhole Cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 10 cm / 4 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Guyana, South America

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Cleithracara maronii (Keyhole Cichlid) can be kept in community aquarium tanks with toher calm species.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-25°C / 72-77°F; pH 6.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Cleithracara maronii (Keyhole Cichlid) should be kept in a well planted aquarium: floating plants are recommended to dim the light. They should be provided with flat rocks and roots that can serve as breeding substrate. Cleithracara maronii (Keyhole Cichlid) is a very calm species that should only be kept with other calm species.

Feeding: Cleithracara maronii (Keyhole Cichlid) accepts most food types.

Breeding: Cleithracara maronii (Keyhole Cichlid) are excellent parents. They lay their eggs on an in advanced cleaned flat substrate, usually a rock. The hardest part in breeding Cleithracara maronii (Keyhole Cichlid) is to get a pair to from. Is non aggressive even during spawning.

Cleithracara maronii - Keyhole Cichlid picture
Picture of Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours


Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Cichlids:
Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com


Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii