Agassiz' Dwarf Cichlid -Apistogramma agassizii Apistogramma agassizii
Agassiz' Dwarf Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Agassiz' Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii

Species name: Apistogramma agassizii

Synonym: Apistogramma agassizi; Apistogramma parva; Geophagus agassizii

Common name: Agassiz' Dwarf Cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 8 cm / 3 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Apistogramma agassizii (Agassiz' Dwarf Cichlid ) is best kept with other small species.

Water parameters: Ttemperature 26-29°C / 79-84°F; pH 5.0 – 7.0

Aquarium setup: Apistogramma agassizii (Agassiz' Dwarf Cichlid) should be kept in a well planted aquarium with a lot of hiding places. Make sure to offer a lot of small caves. Apistogramma agassizii (Agassiz' Dwarf Cichlid) is best kept in small harem groups with one male for every 3-4 females.

Feeding: Apistogramma agassizii (Agassiz' Dwarf Cichlid ) prefers frozen food. They need a varied diet and should not be kept on flake food alone even if some fish accept flake food.

Breeding: Apistogramma agassizii (Agassiz' Dwarf Cichlid) lays their eggs in caves. The egg and fry is guarded by the female while the male guards it¨s territory which may include several females with fry or eggs. Each spawning usually only results in a smaller number of fry.

Apistogramma agassizii - Agassiz' Dwarf Cichlid picture
Picture of Agassiz' Dwarf Cichlids - Apistogramma agassizii. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita

© 2004-6

Agassiz' Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii