Sieve Cichlid -Cichlasoma grammodes Cichlasoma grammodes
Sieve Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes

Species name: Cichlasoma grammodes

Synonym: Herichthys grammodes; Nandopsis grammodes

Common name: Mini-dovii; Sieve cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 30 cm / 12 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Mexico to Guatemala

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Cichlasoma grammodes (Sieve cichlid) is very aggressive and should only be kept with other fishes in very large aquariums.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-27°; 72-81°F; pH 7.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Cichlasoma grammodes (Sieve cichlid) should be kept in a large aquarium decorated with roots and rocks. Plants are not necessary although floating plants sometimes are appreciated, especially by the fry. This species requires high oxygen levels.

Feeding: Cichlasoma grammodes (Sieve cichlid) accepts most food sources but can preferable be feed live fish a couple of times a week as a supplement to their diet. Do not feed just live fish since much fish has low nutritional values.

Breeding: Cichlasoma grammodes (Sieve cichlid) spawn on a flat rock. The male guards a territory around the breeding ground while the female guards the eggs. This species can become very aggressive when they breed and any other fishes should be removed unless your aquarium is large enough to allow other fishes refuges outside the breeding pair’s territory. Breeding pairs sometimes become aggressive towards each other and have to be divided.

Cichlasoma grammodes - Sieve cichlid picture
Picture of Sieve cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita

© 2004-6

Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes