Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni Amphilophus robertsoni
Turquoise Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni

False Firemouth, Robertson's Cichlid

Species name: Amphilophus robertsoni

Synonym: Astatheros robertsoni; Cichlasoma robertsoni; Heros robertsoni

Common name: False Firemouth; Robertson's cichlid; Turquoise cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 23 cm / 9 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Mainly found in rivers and streams in Mexico and surrounding countries.

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Can be kept with other peaceful cichlids.

Water parameters: Temperature 23-27C / 73-81F; pH 7.2 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Amphilophus robertsoni (Robertson's cichlid) should be kept in a lagre aquarium. The aquarium should be decorated with rocks and roots. Hardy plants can be used in the decortion.

Feeding: Will only accept food from the bottom. Include vegetables in their diet. Will accept most frozen and live food. Sometimes accepts dry food.

Breeding: Amphilophus robertsoni (Robertson's cichlid) are hard to spawn and only a few successfully spawning are known.

Amphilophus robertsoni - Turquoise cichlid picture
Picture of a Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Amphilophus robertsoni - Turquoise cichlid picture
Amphilophus robertsoni - Turquoise cichlid. Copyright www.jjphoto.dk

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita
© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni