Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher Aequidens pulcher
Blue Acara


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher

Species name: Aequidens pulcher

Synonym: Aequidens pulchrus, Cychlasoma pulchrum

Common Names: Blue Acara

Family: Cichlidae (Cichlids)

Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)

Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Max. size: 15 cm / 6 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Central and South America. Trinidad and Venezuela.

Temperament: Relatively non-aggressive.

Company: Can be kept in a community aquarium.

Water parameters: pH 6.5-8.0, temperature 20-26°C / 68 - 80° F

Aquarium setup: Aquarium should be planted and contain a lot of hiding places among rock and rots.. They will not destroy plants. This fish will thrive and breed in most setups as long as a flat rocks on which the may spawn is provided.

Feeding: Accepts all kinds of food.

Breeding: Sexing is hard. The genital on the female is rounder. Breeding is easy. Fishes will breed in a community aquarium. Blue Acaras are usually good parents.

blue acara picture - Aequidens pulcher
Picture of a blue acara - Aequidens pulcher. Copyright

Aequidens pulcher aka blue acara picture
Another Aequidens pulcher - Blue acara picture Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita
© 2004-6

Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher