Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus Archocentrus centrarchus
Flier Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus

Species name: Archocentrus centrarchus

Synonym: Cichlasoma centrarchus; Herichthys centrarchus; Heros centrarchus

Common name: Flier cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 20 cm / 8 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Honduras and Nicaragua

Temperament: Aggressive.

Company: Archocentrus centrarchus (Flier cichlid) should only be kept with larger fishes with the same temperament.

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28°C / 72-82°F; pH 7.0 – 8.2

Aquarium setup: Archocentrus centrarchus (Flier cichlid) should be kept in a large aquarium tank. The aquarium should be decorated with rocks that form caves and other hiding places. Place large rocks direct on the aquarium glass to avoid accidents. Only use hardy plants when decorating your aquarium.

Feeding: Archocentrus centrarchus (Flier cichlid) accepts all kinds of food. Include vegetables in their diet.

Breeding: Archocentrus centrarchus (Flier cichlid) spawns in caves. They clean a section of the cave and lay their eggs their. The female tends to the eggs while the male guards the territory and keep other fishes away. Archocentrus centrarchus (Flier cichlid) have a distinct dark blue breeding coloration that differs from their normal coloration.

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita

© 2004-6 Aquaticcommunity.com

Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus