Convict Cichlids - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Convict Cichlids


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Convict Cichlids - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus

Species name: Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus

Synonym: Archocentrus nigrofasciatus; Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum; Heros nigrofasciatus

Common name: Black Convict Cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 20 cm / 7.8 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Southern Central America

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus (Black Convict Cichlid) is best kept with other cichlids from central America or in a community aquarium with other aggressive species.

Water parameters: Temperature 20-26°C / 68-79°F; pH 7.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus (Black Convict Cichlid) should be kept in an aquarium that are decorated to offer hiding places among rocks and natural territorial borders. Only hardier plants can be used Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus (Black Convict Cichlid) thrives in just about any setup.

Feeding: Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus (Black Convict Cichlid) will eat anything you offer them-

Breeding: Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus (Black Convict Cichlid) is extremely easy to breed and will breed under almost any conditions. The lay their eggs on a flat surface and guard the eggs and fry. They are usually very aggressive during the breeding period. A very good fish for anyone how wants to reed their first fish or their first cichlid.

Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus -  Convict cichlid picture
Picture of female Convict cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatust. Copyright

Convict cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus picture
Male Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus - Convict cichlid. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita
© 2004-6

Convict Cichlids - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus