Red Devil - Amphilophus labiatus Amphilophus labiatus
Red Devil


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Red Devil - Amphilophus labiatus

Species name: Amphilophus labiatus

Synonym: Cichlasoma labiatum; Herichthys labiatus; Heros labiatus

Common name: Red Devil

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 27 cm / 10.5 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Costa Rica and Nicaragua

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Should only be kept with other fishes of equal size and aggression..

Water parameters: Temperature 22-28˚C / 72-82˚F; pH 6.0 – 7.5

Aquarium setup: Amphilophus labiatus (Red Devil) Should be kept in large aquarium that are decorated so that a lot of naturl territorial borders are created. The aquarium should have a lot of free space to swim on. Try to limit the line of site in the aquarium to reduce aggression. Will uproot any planted plants kept in the aquarium.

Feeding: Amphilophus labiatus (Red Devil) sometimes accept dry food.

Breeding: Amphilophus labiatus (Red Devil) is a substrate spawner and lays their eggs on a flat stone that the pair clean in advance. One spawning results in more then 100 fry. Amphilophus labiatus (Red Devil) usually makes good parents.

Amphilophus labiatus - Red Devil Cichlid picture
Picture of a Red Devil - Amphilophus labiatus. Copyright

Amphilophus labiatus - Red Devil cichlid picture
Amphilophus labiatus - Red Devil . Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita
© 2004-6

Red Devil - Amphilophus labiatus