Green Terror - Aequidens rivulatus Aequidens rivulatus
Green Terror cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Green Terror - Aequidens rivulatus

Species name: Aequidens rivulatus

Synonym: Chromis rivulata

Common name: Green Terror

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 20 cm / 8 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: South America

Temperament: Aggressive

Company: best kept with other cichlids of the same temperament.

Water parameters: Temperature 20-25C / 68-67F; pH 6.5 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Aequidens rivulatus (Green Terror) Needs a big aquarium. The aquarium should be decorated with rocks and roots. They like to dig so any rocks should be placed directly on the bottom of the aquarium to avoid damage to the aquarium when they dig. Any planted plants will be dug up.

Feeding: Aequidens rivulatus (Green Terror) accepts all types of food.

Breeding: Aequidens rivulatus (Green Terror) breeds on rocks that have been carefully cleaned in advancee. The pair takes care of the fry togheter and they are usually excellent parets. This species is very aggressive while they are protecting their fry. Each spawning can result in over 400 fry which can be feed mashed flake food right from the start.

Adult Green Terror - Aequidens rivulatus picture
Picture of a adult Green Terror - Aequidens rivulatus. Copyright

Juvenile Aequidens rivulatus - Green Terror picture
Juenile Aequidens rivulatus - Green Terror. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita
© 2004-6

Green Terror - Aequidens rivulatus