Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki' Thorichthys meeki
Firemouth Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki

Species name: Thorichthys meeki

Synonym: Cichlasoma hyorhynchum; Cichlasoma meeki; Herichthys meeki; Heros meeki; Thorichthys helleri meeki; Thorichthys meeki

Common name: Firemouth Cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 18 cm / 7 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Yucatan Peninsula, Central America

Temperament: Peaceful

Company: Thorichthys meeki (Firemouth Cichlid) are suitable for community aquariums with other South and Central American cichlids.

Water parameters: Temperature 23-26°C / 73-78°F; pH 7.0 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Thorichthys meeki (Firemouth Cichlid) should be kept in a planted aquarium with hiding places among rocks and bogwood. Place large rocks around the plants to prevent the fish to dig them up. Be sure to provide flat rocks that can be used as breeding substrate. This is a suitable cichlid for beginners.

Feeding: They will accept flake food and pellets.

Breeding: This species is easy to breed. They are substrate breeders that lay their egg and fry on an in advanced cleaned flat surface, usually a rock. The females guards the eggs while the male kepp other fishes out of their breeding territory. The fry can be feed newly hatched Brine Shrimp.

Juvenile Thorichthys meeki - Firemouth Cichlid picture
Picture of Juvenile Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki. Copyright

Adult Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki picture
Adult Thorichthys meeki - Firemouth Cichlid picture. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita
© 2004-6

Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki