Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini Cichlasoma salvini
Tricolor Cichlid


· Tropical Fish Home
· Fish News
· Aquarium Forum
· Buy & Sell
· Calculators
· Equipment reviews
· Free Aquarium Ebook
· Feedback
· Fish Anatomy
· Link to us
· Photo gallery
· Plant species
· Tropica Plant DB
Tropical fish species
· By Common name
· By Scientific name
Tropical Marine fish
· By Common name
· By Scientific name

Aquarium Blogs
  Saltwater aquarium blog

Privacy policy
Search AC

AC Tropical Fish
Aquarium Articles
  · African Cichlids
· Algae Control
· Aquarium Decoration
· Aquarium Resources
· Aquatic Plants
· Barb Fish
· Betta Fish
· Breeding Fish
· Catfish
· Central American Cichlids
· Cichlids
· Clownfish
· Corals
· Corydoras Catfish
· Discus Fish
· Dwarf Cichlids
· Fish Diseases
· Frogs and Turtles
· Goby Fish
· Goldfish
· Gourami
· Invertebrates
· Jellyfish
· Killiefish
· Lake Victoria Cichlids
· Livebearers
· Malawi Cichlids
· Marine Aquariums
· Marine Aquarium Fish
· Other Fish
· Pleco
· Predatory Fish
· Photography
· Pond Fish
· Responsible Fish Keeping
· Rainbow Fish
· Shark Fish
· South American Cichlids
· Tanganyika Cichlids
· Tetra Fish
· Tropical Fish Food

Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini

Salvini Cichlid

Species name: Cichlasoma salvini

Synonym: Cichlasoma tenue; Heros salvini; Heros triagramma

Common name: Salvinis Cichlid; Tricolor Cichlid; Yellowbelly Cichlid

Family: Cichlidae

Order: Perciformes

Class: Actinopterygii

Maximum size: 23 cm / 9 inches

Environment: freshwater

Origin: Cichlasoma salvini (Salvinis Cichlid) are found in southern Mexico, Guatemala and Belize.

Temperament: aggressive

Company: Cichlasoma salvini (Salvinis Cichlid) is best ket with other central American cichlids

Water parameters: Temperature 22-30°C / 72-86°F; pH 6.5 – 8.0

Aquarium setup: Cichlasoma salvini (Salvinis Cichlid) should be kept in large aquarium with plenty of hiding places among roots and rocks, some fishes but not all leave plants unharmed. Floating plants are appreciated.

Feeding: Cichlasoma salvini (Salvinis Cichlid) accepts all types of food.

Breeding: Cichlasoma salvini (Salvinis Cichlid) can be breed in aquarium. They lay their eggs on a flat substrate; usually a rock and the parents guard the eggs and fry. The male is primarily guarding the territory while the female guards the eggs.

 Female Cichlasoma salvini - Sieve cichlid picture
Picture of female Salvinis Cichlid; Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini. Copyright

Golden Snakehead - Cichlasoma salvini picture
Male Cichlasoma salvini - Salvinis Cichlid; Tricolor Cichlid. Copyright

Didn't find the info you were looking for? Register for free and ask your question in our Aquarium forum !
Our knowledgeable staff usually responds to any question within 24 hours

Other American Cichlid Profiles:

Aequidens rivulatus
Oscar - Astronotus ocellatus
Blue Acara - Aequidens pulcher
Cichla monoculus
Red Terror Cichlid - Cichlasoma festae
Firemouth Cichlid - Thorichthys meeki
Flier Cichlid - Archocentrus centrarchus
Gold Mixteco - Thorichthys sp. 'mixteco gold'
Hellers Cichlid - Thorichthys helleri
Amphilophus labiatus
Keyhole Cichlid - Cleithracara maronii
Midas cichlid - Amphilophus citrinellus
Archocentrus octofasciatum
Red Port Acara - Cichlasoma portalegrense
Sieve Cichlid - Cichlasoma grammodes
Theraps wesseli
Turquoise Cichlid - Amphilophus robertsoni
Umbie - Caquetaia umbrifera
Yellow Acara - Aequidens metae

Dwarf Cichlids :
Agassiz Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma agassizii
Blue Panda Apisto - Apistogramma panduro
Cockatoo Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma cacatuoides
Convict Cichlid - Cryptoheros nigrofasciatus
Cryptoheros nanoluteus
Nijssenis Dwarf Cichlid - Apistogramma nijsseni
Cryptoheros sp. 'honduran red point'
T-bar Cichlid - Cryptoheros sajica
Umbrella Cichlid - Apistogramma borellii
Viejti Apisto - Apistogramma viejita
© 2004-6

Tricolor Cichlid - Cichlasoma salvini